Information and Communications Technology (ICT): Databases

These databases assist you to find articles in serials / journals. 

1   Create a search strategy using key words

2   Select the most relevant database

3   Try different search terms

4   Refine your search using the date, language, publisher etc... limiters on the left hand side of the database.

5   Ask a librarian for help if you are not locating useful information and come to a database workshop.

1. Choose a research topic
2. Create a search strategy using keywords
3. Find information, e.g., databases, ebooks, websites, Google Scholar and print resources
4. Evaluate information. Check for:  Authority: Does the information come from a a reliable source?  Accuracy: Can the information be verified by a credible source?  Relevance: Does the information meet your specific needs and it is within your research scope?         Objective: Is the information free from bias or hidden agendas?                  Currency: Is the information up to date?
5. Cite your resources using APA referencing

EBSCOhost Search

Allows simultaneous searching of multiple databases on the EBSCOhost platform including:

• Australian/New Zealand Reference Centre
• Business Source Premier
• Computer and Applied Sciences
• eBook collection

Encyclopaedia Britannica Online

Provides complete text of Encyclopaedia Britannica with search capabilities, related links, and multimedia enhancements

O'Reilly Safari

This database provides access to a variety of IT and business books, video's and training. NOTE: You will need to sign in using your UCOL login.

Te Puna Search - New Zealand Libraries

A database that lets you search millions of titles of books, serials, magazines, CDs and so on that are held in library collections around New Zealand and the world.